River otters and sea otters are:
One and the same.
Both members of the weasel family, but they actually belong to different species within that family.
Both relatively tame.
Known to breed together frequently.
The same size.
Otters have a thing for rocks. They:
Juggle and play with them, acting sort of like cats do with yarn.
Use rocks to improve their survival skills.
Sea otters store them in pockets of skin under their arms.
All of these things.
Use rocks to open shellfish. (Otters are among the few mammals who use tools.)
In North and South America and Australia.
On every continent except Antarctica.
Only in North and South America.
Only on a few continents.
On every continent except Australia and Antarctica.
A group of otters is called:
The most endangered otter in the world is:
The Asian hairy-nosed otter.
The Asian small-clawed otter.
All otters are equally endangered.
The giant South American river otter.
The Congo clawless otter.
River otters are important ecologically because:
They keep the smaller species on the riverbanks in check.
They’re the top predators in their particular food chain and among the first species to disappear from polluted watersheds.
They divide their time between land and water.
They have humanlike organs and respond to environmental changes much as we do.
They won’t swim in polluted rivers.
After the Exxon Valdez oil spill in 1989, otters were among the few creatures that:
Were unaffected by the spill.
Tended to their own kind.
Fought their rescuers tooth and claw.
Rescue workers couldn’t handle.
Didn’t put up a fight — they just lay there trustingly while rescue workers cleaned them up.
When it comes to victims of the fur trade, otters are usually overlooked because:
The focus is on larger species.
People think that otters can fend for themselves.
People tend to think that manufacturers use only faux fur now.
Otters are too quick-footed and wily to get caught.
Nobody traps otters for their fur anymore, right?
Please share this with your friends below: